Broadacres

CARE AT ITS BEST IN DISCREET AND LUXURIOUS SURROUNDINGS

Established 1986

Barton Turf, Norwich, Norfolk NR12 8AR

Tel: 01692 630939 Email: info@broadacres.co.uk

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our Broadacres Care Home Limited, trading as Broadacres
Our data protection manager Kim Horley
kim@broadacres.co.uk
Personal information Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual
Special category personal information

Personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership

Genetic and biometric data

Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

Personal information we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal information about you as a resident:

  • your name and contact information, including name, title, email address and telephone number
  • information to enable us to check and verify your identity, eg your date of birth
  • your gender information, if you choose to give this to us
  • next of kin and emergency contact information
  • your billing information, transaction and payment card information and any details relating to fees and personal payments
  • any powers of attorney
  • staff handover reports or any health and safety risk assessments
  • photographs, if you choose to give us permission to take these

We may also collect, store and use the following “special category” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your health, including any medical conditions, disabilities, health and sickness records, medication reports, medication and visits from multi-disciplinary professionals

This personal information is required to enable us to provide our services to you and to help ensure your well-being and safety . If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing products and services to you.

We may collect and use the following personal information about you as an employee:

  • your name and contact information, including name, title, address, email address and telephone number and your gender information, if you choose to give this to us
  • Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, eg your date of birth/ birth certificate
  • Next of kin and emergency contact information.
  • National Insurance number, bank account details, payroll records and tax status information.
  • Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information.
  • Start date and, if different, the date of your continuous employment, leaving date and your reason for leaving.
  • Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references, DBS and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process as well as signed contract of employment and subsequent appraisals and performance reports).
  • Your photograph.

We may also collect, store and use the following “special category” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Medical questionnaire

How your personal information is collected

We collect this personal information directly from you—in person and via email at the point of admission or start of employment.

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, eg:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information for Our reasons
To provide products and services to you For the performance of our contract with you to ensure necessary care is given or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
Ensuring business policies are adhered to, eg policies covering security and health and safety For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price
Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, eg in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price
Updating customer records For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products
Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and obligations to CQC
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you
Using health data to ensure correct medication Processing is necessary for the provision of health or social care or the management of health or social care systems or assessing the working capacity of the employee
Marketing our services and those of selected third parties to:
  • —existing and former customers;
  • —third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;
  • —third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to promote our business to existing and former customers

Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email) about our products and services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products and services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

  • contacting us at
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further products and services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal information with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver our products and services to you, eg Well who provides our prescriptions
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg we have a service provider who ensures the destruction of our confidential data
  • our bank

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors, eg in relation to ISO accreditation and the audit of our accounts.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’)

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing products and services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.

Therefore, we retain residents' personal files for 3 years from the date of the last entry and staff files 6 years from the termination of employment. We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will destroy it.

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)
Rectification The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information
To be forgotten The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations
Restriction of processing The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portability The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To object The right to object:
  • at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);
  • in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to - see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you eg your full name;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published on 23 May 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time—when we do we will post those changes on this page and make you aware via our website so you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

How to contact us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact details

Kim Horley
kim@broadacres.co.uk

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).